Fanatic Home

Menu
12. Aug 2017

Tenerife PWA World Cup: Victor Fernandez 2nd!

Tenerife PWA World Cup: Victor Fernandez 2nd!

The wind and waves delivered  for the last three days of the  PWA World Cup in Tenerife and the Double Eliminations could be to be completed so Tenerife maintains its 100% record since the event began in 2011.

Victor Fernandez fought his way back on the last day of the contest as he stopped Marcilio Browne in his tracks to defend his 3rd place, before going one better as he won the heat between himself and Alex Mussolini – with just quarter of a point between them by the end with Victor´s brilliant Double, despite the light winds, making all the difference!

Adam Lewis was showing off big time during the whole contest and walks away with a 5th place – his best result ever though! Yesterday he had the highest wave score of the last day 8.88 points landing a double forward.

Alessio Stillrich also earns his best ever result on the PWA World Tour so far – 6th – after winning an extremely close heat against Jaeger Stone in the opening battle of the day. Indeed it was so close that Alessio needed a last minute double forward to pip Stone to a place in the Top 6 – while also landing a trademark super Tweaked Pushloop.

In the Youth´s girls contest Nicole Bandini from Italy and Julia Pasquale from Gran Canaria both finished  first in the U18 and U14 division and in the boys U18 Noah Vocker-Roche finished 1st and Valentino Pasquale 3rd!

And not to forget about a great show from Gollito Estredo, Arthur Arutkin and Klaas Voget and our girls Arriane Aukes and Maria Andres – you all did very well!

Result 2017 Tenerife PWA World Cup – Men’s Wave:
1st Philip Köster (Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)
2nd Victor Fernández Official Fansite (Fanatic / NorthSails / Shamal Sunglasses)
3rd Alex Mussolini (RRD / RRD Sails)
4th Marcilio Browne (Goya Windsurfing)
5th Adam Lewis (Fanatic / NorthSails / SWOX)
6th Alessio Stillrich (Fanatic / NorthSails)

Result 15-18 Year Old Girls:
1st Nicole Bandini (Fanatic / NorthSails / Maui Ultra Fins)
2nd Alexa Escherich (JP / NeilPryde / Maui Ultra Fins)

Result U14’s Girls:
1st Julia Pasquale (Fanatic / NorthSails)
2nd Maria Morales (Quatro / Goya Windsurfing)

Result 16-18 Year Old Boys:
1st Noah Vocker (Fanatic / NorthSails / Maui Ultra Fins)
2nd Miguel Chapuis (JP / NeilPryde)
3rd Valentino Pasquale (Fanatic / NorthSails)

Well done team – stoked for all of you!

More info/full results: https://www.pwaworldtour.com

Image Gallery